Glashaus Coworking Space

Privacy Policy.

Privacy

General Information

This Privacy Policy explains who we are, how we obtain and use personal information about you, why we are allowed to do so by law, who has access to your personal information and what your rights are. Please review it carefully.

You can review the following sections to find out more about:

  • Changes to data protection legislation
  • Who we are
  • What personal information we collect and why
  • How we use your personal information
  • Who we share your personal information with and where it is stored
  • Legal grounds for using your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • Your rights
  • How you can contact us or make a complaint
  • Changes to this Privacy Policy

You have the right to object to us using your personal information for our organisation’s legitimate purposes. For more information about our organisation’s legitimate purposes for using your personal information, and your rights and how you can exercise them, please see the sections Legal grounds for using your personal information and Your rights below.

We are committed to protecting your personal information. We will always keep your personal information safe and comply with applicable data protection legislation when using your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we will do that.

 

Who we are

The website and services of Glashaus Coworking Space and glashaus.mt are provided by VEO Capital Ltd., a private limited company incorporated in (and subject to the laws of) Malta. Our registered address is at:

VEO Capital Ltd.
Glashaus (Level 3)
Triq ix-Xatt, 263
Gzira, GZR 1020
Malta

In this Privacy Policy, Glashaus Coworking Space and VEO Capital Ltd. are also referred to as “Glashaus”, “VEO Capital”, “we”, “us” or “our”. We are the “controller” of the personal information you provide to us. This Privacy Policy covers the use of your information by us and our local legal entities (which form part of the VEO Capital Ltd. group of companies).

If you have any questions concerning any VEO Capital Ltd. group entity, you can contact us using the details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

 

What personal information we collect and why

Personal information is any information that identifies you personally, whether directly (for example, your name) or indirectly (for example, information about your use of our service). We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletters, respond to one of our surveys, or fill out a form. When registering your details or making a booking for a service through our website or by completing a form, we may collect the following from you:

Your name: This allows us to refer to you when speaking to you and to address any post we may need to send to you specifically.

Your telephone number: This is needed to enable us to communicate with you. For example, we may need to call you back regarding a booking, or if we get disconnected from you. We may also call you in response to your expressed interest in Glashaus, but will only do so if you tell us that you’re happy to be contacted in such a way.

Your mailing address: We need your address to communicate with you and, when required, to send you information and documents related to your booking.

Your email address: The email address you provide may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your booking, and/or to occasionally send you company news, updates, or related product or service information.

Your country of residence, country of birth, nationality, passport number and passport expiry date: We need to know these details to help you with visa-related issues concerning your booking.

Your payment information: We need to know your payment information to pay for services provided by us and to complete your booking if you are booking directly with us.

Information about any needs you may have for additional assistance (which may include information concerning your health and any medical conditions you may have): We may ask whether you have any needs for additional assistance that you would like us to take into account. This will help us tailor our services to you. For example, if you tell us that you have impaired mobility, we can ensure you are placed in a space that meets your needs. You don’t have to provide this information to us, and, if you choose not to, it won’t prevent us from providing our services to you (we may, however, be unable to provide any additional assistance).

As part of providing our services to you, we may also collect the following information about you:

When you visit our website, you may also provide us with personal information through our use of cookies. These are essentially small text files that are stored on your device. They assist with your use of our website and enable us to distinguish you from other users so that we can understand how you navigate through our website. Please see our Cookie Policy below to find out more.
We also obtain the information outlined above from other organisations that we work with (unless you have asked those organisations not to share your information). These are detailed in the table below.

Third partyWhat information might be sharedWhy the information might be shared
Our agentsInformation you enter into our booking form.To enable us to process and manage your booking.
Our local entities (VEO Capital group members)Information collected on our behalf as part of providing our services to you.Company information that is necessary to comply with regulatory requirements.

 

How we use your personal information

In addition to the uses outlined above, we may also use your personal information to:

  • personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • process transactions
  • administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • send periodic emails

We only ever use your personal information where we have a legal right to do so. Please see the Legal grounds for using your personal information section below for further information.

 

Who we share your personal information with and where it is stored

To fulfil our commitment to you, we work with several third-party organisations that perform certain tasks on our behalf. For example, we use several other organisations to assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as these organisations agree to keep your information confidential. We share your personal information with these third parties only to the extent necessary in order to enable them to provide the service you require on our behalf. These third parties act on our instructions and are “processors” of your personal information. In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to protect the rights, property or safety of our organisation, our customers or others; and
  • to successors in title or replacement operators of all or part of our organisation, subject to the data being used for the same purposes as originally specified.

The table below sets out details of the third parties to whom we disclose your personal information, and how they will use it. These organisations may only transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area if they act in accordance with our instructions and apply appropriate safeguards (for instance, use of EU model clauses) to do so. This information may be updated from time to time, but we will always obtain similar assurances in the event that we disclose your personal information to third parties.

Name of recipientPersonal information sharedWhy your personal information is shared
Our local entities (VEO Capital group members)All personal information outlined above, which is necessary for the provision of our services by our local group entity.So that our local group entity may provide services on our behalf to you.
Accommodation providersBooking information, including gender, age, nationality and any medical conditions, special needs or dietary preferences.To ensure you receive the service you have booked and you are in accommodation suitable for your needs.
Regulatory authoritiesName and other identifying details. Your company information.To enable us to comply with our regulatory obligations.
Transport providersName, arrival details, departure details and accommodation address.To provide the transport service you have booked.
Cloud hosting providersAll data entered on the website by you.To enable us to host our website and allow online booking.
Our partnersName, mailing address, email address, phone number, date and duration of services.So that our partners may provide services on our behalf to you, such as booking your services with us in your own country of residence.

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal data when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal data. Your personal data will be stored locally by us but may also be stored and backed up on servers located outside of the European Economic Area by our third-party cloud service provider. We ensure that your data is protected in these countries by requiring the recipients of your data to enter in standard contractual clauses which have been approved by the European Commission. If you would like to see a copy of these clauses, you can contact us using the details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

 

Legal grounds for using your personal information

We only collect and use your personal information if have legal grounds to do so. We rely on a number of different grounds for handling your personal information. These are as follows:

For our organisation’s legitimate purposes
In certain circumstances, it is necessary to collect and use your personal information for the purposes of our legitimate interests as an organisation, which are to:

  • Understand your service requirements.
  • Monitor your usage of our services, provide you with feedback on this and customise your service experience.
  • Obtain feedback on your satisfaction in respect of the services we provide to you.

Where we rely on this legal ground for handling your personal information, we consider whether our interests as an organisation are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. We have considered these matters and on balance, we consider that our interests described above are not outweighed by your fundamental rights and freedoms. You may request further information from us concerning the process we have followed here. You have the right to object to the decision we have arrived at. Please see Your rights below. Where we think there is a risk that one of your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms may be affected, we will not use your personal information unless we have obtained your consent to using it in that way.

For compliance with our legal obligations
If asked, and if obligated and authorised to do so by law, we share your personal information with law enforcement agencies, regulators, courts or other public authorities.

For performance of our contract with you
Aside from the information noted above that we use on the basis of our legitimate purposes and to comply with our legal obligations, we use the information we collect as part of our booking process to assist in entering into a contract with you to provide our services. This may include us providing you with a quote for provision of our services.

Consent
We first obtain your consent before we:

  • Collect and use your information for the purpose of informing you of information about our business which may include new products, new locations and promotional offers.
  • Collect and use personal information concerning your health circumstances.

You may withdraw your consent at any time. Please see Your rights below.

 

How long we keep your personal information

We retain your personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was provided and in accordance with our data retention policy. What this means in practice will vary between different types of information. In summary, we keep:

  • Information about your services usage for up to five years.
  • Information about details required to inform you of our activities and offers for up to five years (or the point at which you ask us to unsubscribe you from our mailing list).

Following these periods, we will stop using the relevant information and it will either be anonymised or deleted to the extent it is technically feasible to do so. In certain limited circumstances, we may be required to retain your personal information for longer. When determining whether this is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was provided, we take into account factors including:

  • The sensitivity of the personal data we are holding and business risks we face if we delete or anonymise the data.
  • Specific regulatory or other legal requirements to hold the information.

 

Your rights

You have the following rights regarding your personal information.

RightsWhat does this mean?
  • Right to be informed

 

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal information and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the details of what information we keep in this Privacy Policy.
  • Right of access
You have the right to obtain access to your personal information (if we are using it) and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy). This is so you are aware and can check that we are using your personal information in accordance with data protection law.
  • Right to rectification
You are entitled to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to erasure
This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’, and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your personal information where there is no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions (for example, we have the right to continue using your personal information if such usage is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations).
  • Right to restrict processing
You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your personal information in certain circumstances (for example, where you think the personal information we are using about you is inaccurate, whilst we verify its accuracy). When usage is restricted, we can still store your personal information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their personal information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.
  • Right to data portability
You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in certain circumstances when we use your personal information on certain legal grounds, such as consent. In addition, where certain conditions apply, you have the right to have such information transferred directly to a third party. The right to data portability does not apply to personal information which it is necessary for us to process for our organisation’s legitimate purposes.Please see the section Legal grounds for using your personal information to read about the circumstances in which we use your personal information on the basis of consent or for our organisation’s legitimate purposes.
  • Right to object to processing on the grounds of legitimate interests
You have the right to object to us using your personal information for our organisation’s legitimate purposes. Please see the section Legal grounds for using your personal information to read about the circumstances in which we use your personal information for our organisation’s legitimate purposes.
  • Right to withdraw consent to processing
If you have given your consent to us to use your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that any use of your personal information up to that point is unlawful).
  • Right to make a complaint to the data protection authorities
You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal information or believe our use of your personal information does not comply with data protection law.

For more information about your rights or if you would like to exercise any of your rights, you are welcome to contact us at the contact details set out below under How you can contact us.

 

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small text files or pieces of information that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. A cookie contains the name of the website and a value, which can be used for a variety of purposes.

“Session” cookies are held in memory and only exist during your visit to our website. “Persistent” cookies are stored on your device until they expire, and can therefore be used by our website on your subsequent visits. All persistent cookies have a “lifetime” which dictates how long the cookie will remain active on your device.

Our cookies do not contain any data that could be used to identify you personally.

 

What do we use cookies for?

We use cookies to make our website easier to use and to make the content you see more relevant. Cookies allow us to record important information about your visit and this helps us to make the website better for you, and for other visitors.

We also use cookies to create statistics that help us improve the structure and content of our website. We cannot identify you personally from this information.

 

Third-party cookies

We use a number of systems that are provided by external suppliers. In some cases they may also set cookies on your device on our behalf when you visit our website.

 

Managing cookies

All modern web browsers allow you to control the use of cookies on your device. You are also able to delete existing cookies and other stored data on your device should you wish to do so.

Cookies improve your experience on our website and we encourage you to leave them enabled.

 

Our cookies

Existential Cookies: These are necessary for our website to work. If you choose to disable cookies for our website you will not be able to use many of the features.

Examples include:

  • Session cookies that remember your actions as you navigate our websites.
  • Security cookies that check the validity of your actions during your visit helping to keep our websites and services safe and secure.

Analytics and Performance cookies: These cookies help us collect information about how you use our websites over time; the areas you visit, the time spent on our websites and issues and errors you may encounter. This information helps us to continually improve the information we provide and the performance of our websites and services.

 

Features and Services cookies: We use features and services provided by third parties that may set cookies on our behalf. Commonly such services are embedded on our web pages to provide functionality such as video players and social media sharing tools. These third-party services may set their own cookies which we cannot control or access.

For example, these services allow us to provide a personalised experience based on your previous visits or location, allow you to easily comment on our blog posts using your Facebook account, engage with social tools, or to conveniently prefill fields in our online forms.

 

Advertising and marketing cookies: These cookies are used to measure advertising effectiveness and to deliver content that is relevant to your interests. They may be used to deliver behavioural/targeted advertising on other websites you visit or to highlight content and services we feel are of interest to you based on your activity on our websites and/or other websites within our advertising networks.

 

Pixel Tags

We use pixel tags (clear gifs) that are shared with third parties in order to enable certain marketing activities. The information we gather helps us to target advertisements and promotions that appear on our website. As with cookies, the information we capture through pixel tags cannot be used to personally identify you. If you have any questions please contact us.

  • We use Facebook Pixel to serve ads for retargeting and advertising.
  • We use Google Analytics for audience insights and traffic monitoring.
  • We use WPMUdev plugins for website performance and security optimisation.

 

How you can contact us or make a complaint

If you would like to exercise your data protection rights or if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal information, you may contact us by mail at:

VEO Capital Ltd.
Glashaus (Level 3)
Triq ix-Xatt, 263
Gzira, GZR 1020
Malta

or by email at: [email protected]

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any enquiry or complaint or believe our use of your personal information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner (IDPC) by:

writing to:

Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner
Floor 2, Airways House
Triq Il – Kbira, Tas-Sliema SLM 1549
Malta

calling: (+356) 2328 7100; or submitting a message through the IDPC’s website at: https://idpc.org.mt/en/Pages/Home.aspx

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy
From time to time we may update this Privacy Policy, and when we do we will publish the changes on our website.